IanU
Member
- Messages
- 336
So as per my comment in the ‘Which Events….’ Thread, MrsU and I are planning a trip north in September. It’s basically the North 500 but hopefully in SM style – I plan to wake up a few Haggis on our way through….
I’ve listed the itinerary below so that if anyone else is thinking of ticking it off the list, then this is the outline of the route we’ll be following (probably along with a shed load of other people this year ☹) and if you want to hook up and it fits the schedule would be great to see you. You’ll need to sort your own accommodation etc. obviously.
SO the Scotch Bonnet 500 Tour:
Day 1 - 13th September – Bicester to Dumbarton. Head down to get the lions share of the hike north out of the way.
Day 2 – 14th September – Dumbarton to Fort William (Torlundy)
Day 3 – 15th September – Fort William to Invergordon (taking in Fort Augustus & Loch Ness)
Day 4 – 16th September – Invergordon to Wick (visit to Invergordon RNLI)
Day 5 – 17th September – Wick to Thurso (via JOG)
Day 6 – 18th September – Thurso to Lairg (via Tongue). There is pretty much no accommodation available west of Bettyhill that is in the sensible budget zone for this period – from Bettyhill round to Unapool hence the diversion inland.
Day 7 – 19th September – Lairg to Drumbeg via Scourie
Day 8 – 20th September – Drumbeg. Maybe day trip to Durness.
Day 9 – 21st September – Drumbeg to Poolewe (via Lochinver / Ullapool)
Day 10 – 22nd September – Poolewe to Strathcarron (via Gairloch/Kinlochewe/Torridon/Applecross tba/Locharron)
Day 11 – 23rd September – Strathcarron back to Fort Wiliam (Torlundy)
Day 12 – 24th September – Fort William to Dockray (Ullswater)
Day 13 – 25th September – Dockray (Ullswater)
Day 14 – 26th September Dockray – Bicester.
Distances between each stop on the loop from Fort William and back to FW vary between 35 – 100 miles. I’m allowing the majority of the day to get to each stop as I’ve no idea how busy it’ll be (I’m assuming we won’t be the only ones though), I know a large portion of some of the routes are single track with passing places so it may take a while – we won’t know until we get there and will have to judge each day as it comes.
The FW loop is about 700 miles, I’ve estimated the whole circuit for us to be approx. 1700 miles.
Hopefully we haven't bitten off more than we can chew, but if the weather is favourable and we get a few clear roads it should be epic. If not then we'll just stock up on whiskey on our way round.
Tips, feedback, recommendations very welcome, and would be even better to make a bit of a convoy anywhere along the way
Cheers
Ian.
I’ve listed the itinerary below so that if anyone else is thinking of ticking it off the list, then this is the outline of the route we’ll be following (probably along with a shed load of other people this year ☹) and if you want to hook up and it fits the schedule would be great to see you. You’ll need to sort your own accommodation etc. obviously.
SO the Scotch Bonnet 500 Tour:
Day 1 - 13th September – Bicester to Dumbarton. Head down to get the lions share of the hike north out of the way.
Day 2 – 14th September – Dumbarton to Fort William (Torlundy)
Day 3 – 15th September – Fort William to Invergordon (taking in Fort Augustus & Loch Ness)
Day 4 – 16th September – Invergordon to Wick (visit to Invergordon RNLI)
Day 5 – 17th September – Wick to Thurso (via JOG)
Day 6 – 18th September – Thurso to Lairg (via Tongue). There is pretty much no accommodation available west of Bettyhill that is in the sensible budget zone for this period – from Bettyhill round to Unapool hence the diversion inland.
Day 7 – 19th September – Lairg to Drumbeg via Scourie
Day 8 – 20th September – Drumbeg. Maybe day trip to Durness.
Day 9 – 21st September – Drumbeg to Poolewe (via Lochinver / Ullapool)
Day 10 – 22nd September – Poolewe to Strathcarron (via Gairloch/Kinlochewe/Torridon/Applecross tba/Locharron)
Day 11 – 23rd September – Strathcarron back to Fort Wiliam (Torlundy)
Day 12 – 24th September – Fort William to Dockray (Ullswater)
Day 13 – 25th September – Dockray (Ullswater)
Day 14 – 26th September Dockray – Bicester.
Distances between each stop on the loop from Fort William and back to FW vary between 35 – 100 miles. I’m allowing the majority of the day to get to each stop as I’ve no idea how busy it’ll be (I’m assuming we won’t be the only ones though), I know a large portion of some of the routes are single track with passing places so it may take a while – we won’t know until we get there and will have to judge each day as it comes.
The FW loop is about 700 miles, I’ve estimated the whole circuit for us to be approx. 1700 miles.
Hopefully we haven't bitten off more than we can chew, but if the weather is favourable and we get a few clear roads it should be epic. If not then we'll just stock up on whiskey on our way round.
Tips, feedback, recommendations very welcome, and would be even better to make a bit of a convoy anywhere along the way
Cheers
Ian.